A large number of recent graduates of Aurora High School have been selected to receive scholarships to aid with their pursuits of higher education. These students were recently honored at the AHS Scholarship awards program on May 17.

Results from the program included:

College preparation certificate

Requirements -- Students must have three additional units selected from core electives: English, mathematics, science, social studies, foreign language and fine arts. Students also must have four additional units of general electives and must have at least a 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale (8.25 on an 11.0 scale) in the subject areas of English/language arts, math, science and social studies. They also must have scored above the prior year’s national composite average on the ACT or SAT. They also must have maintained 95 percent attendance during high school.

Recipients -- Bailey Burden, Kiersten Coatney, Ryan Crews, Austin Erickson, Grace Fairchile, Isabella Gertiser, Jessica Graham, Ally Brighton Grosenbacher, Randall Gryder, Alex Hamelink, Breeana Hopper, Brittany Hull-Decocq, Alexandria Johnson, Kayle Kessinger, Kendall Meyer, Matthew Miller, Emily Moore, Rachel Negre, Michael Pendergrass, Hayden Pope, Lily Robinson, Connor Savage, Brittney Sims, Wyatt Sparks, Ethan Stapleton, Emmaleigh Stone, Melissa Tate, Devyn Thurman and Taylyn Williams

Distinguished Diploma

Requirements -- Students must first meet the criteria for a College Preparatory Certificate. Beyond that, they must also earn 28 credits, score at least a 24 on the ACT, and they must average at least a 3.64 on a 4.0 scale (10.0 on an 11.0 scale).

Recipients -- Bailey Burden, Ryan Crews, Grace Fairchild, Alexandria Johnson, Kayle Kessinger, Kendall Meyer, Emily Moore, Rachel Negre, Hayden Pope, Ethan Stapleton, Emma Stone, Devyn Thurman and Taylyn Williams

Cum Laude (with praise)

Requirements -- Students need to have a GPA of at least 3.5 on a 4.0 scale (9.625 on an 11.0 scale).

Recipients -- Dylan Bolger, Myleah DePriest, Clayton Dunning, Cheyanne Eutsler, Matthew Guzman, Alexander Hamelink, Brianna Highfield, Brittany Hull-DeCocq, Brady King, John Lee, Sonny Loftis, Jordan Nelson, Michael Pendergrass, Connor Savage, Lily Robinson, Dakota Sekscinski, Hannah Sisco, Brianna Vanderlaan, Joseph Walker, Madilyn Welker, Blake Williams.

Magna Cum Laude (with great praise)

Requirements -- students need to have a GPA of at least 3.75 on a 4.0 scale (10.3125 on an 11.0 scale).

Recipients -- Karlie Batson, Bailey Burden, Ally Brighton Grosenbacher, Randall Gryder, Jacy Heller, Alexandria Johnson, Faithlynn Jung, Linda Osmani, Brittney Sims and Rachel Smith

Summa Cum Laude (with highest praise)

Requirements -- Students need to have a GPA of at least 4.0 on a 4.0 scale (11.0 on an 11.0 scale).

Recipients -- Kiersten Coatney, Ryan Crews, Grace Fairchild, Isabella Gertiser, Breeana Hopper, Kaylee Huffman, Kayle Kessinger, Kendall Meyer, Emily Moore, Rachel Negre, Hayden Pope, Ethan Stapleton, Emmaleigh Stone, Melissa Tate, Devyn Thurman and Taylyn Williams

Other awards

The Seal of Biliteracy is an accolade presenting by a district to recognize students who have demonstrated proficient in two or more languages by high school graduation. The following students were recognized with receiving a Seal of Biliteracy: Grace Fairchild, Matt Guzman, Emily Moore, Leslie Salas, Dakota Sekscinski, Devyn Thurman, Joseph Walker and Taylyn Williams.

The following students were presented with the MSHSAA Award of Excellence for exemplary display of Sportsmanship, ethics and integrity (sponsored by the Missouri State High School Athletics Association and the National Federation of State High School Associations): Jacy Heller and Austin Erickson.

The following student was presented with a Certificate of Advanced Learning from the A.S.K. Business Institute: Kayle Kessinger.

Scholarships

The following scholarships were awarded:

Apple Hill Gift Shop -- Jordan Nelson Archer Daniels Midland (ADM) Company -- Ryan Crews Maxine Armstrong Memorial -- Cheyanne Eutsler, Isabella Gertiser, Ally Brighton Grosenbacher, Alexandria Johnson, Matthew Miller, Emily Moore, Rachel Negre, Jordan Nelson, Hayden Pope, Taylor Sheppard, Rachel Smith, Ethan Stapleton, Melissa Tate and Taylyn Williams Aurora FFA Booster Club -- Bryce Ash and Faithlynn Jung Aurora Athletic Booster Club -- Isabella Gertiser, Baylee Husmann, Alexandria Johnson and Blake Williams Aurora Community Theatre Memorial -- Rachel Smith Aurora Education Association -- Melissa Tate and Alicia Lindeman (college student) Aurora Rotary Club -- Breeana Hopper Bright Flight -- Rachel Negre and Taylyn Williams J.K. Burney Memorial -- Ethan Stapleton and Taylyn Williams Jean Ann Carr Memorial -- Ally Brighton Grosenbacher Community Blood Center of the Ozarks (CBCO) -- Ally Brighton Grosenbacher, Jacy Heller and Breeana Hopper Central Methodist University: Dean’s Scholarship -- Cheyanne Eutsler; Athletic Softball Scholarship -- Cheyanne Eutsler University of Central Missouri: Red & Black Scholarship -- Kayle Kessinger; Missouri Girls’ State Scholarship -- Kayle Kessinger Ed Cook Memorial -- Emily Moore Cox Medical Explorers -- Faithlynn Jung James D. and Mary L. Crafton Memorial -- Alexandria Johnson and Rachel Negre Drury University: Legacy Scholarship -- Alexandria Johnson and Cutler Keener; Presidential Scholarship -- Alexandria Johnson; Dean’s Scholarship -- Cutler Keener; Endowed Scholarship -- Cutler Keener; Trustee Scholarship -- Rachel Negre; Gray Legacy Scholarship -- Rachel Negre National FFA -- Ryan Crews and Hannah Sisco Gamma Gamma Master -- Emily Moore Houn’ Dawg -- Alexandria Johnson Robert Hunter Memorial -- Emily Moore IDF Scholarship -- Randall Gryder Iowa State University: Academic Recognition Award -- Jacy Heller; ISU Grant --Jacy Heller James River College: A+ Program Scholarship -- Brianna Vanderlaan; Academic Merit Award -- Brianna Vanderlaan; Minister’s Children Award -- Brianna Vanderlaan; Ministry Leadership Award -- Brianna Vanderlaan Virgie King Memorial -- Melissa Tate and Taylyn Williams Helen Lane Memorial -- Faithlynn Jung John J. Lee Memorial -- Faithlynn Jung Jay Lewis Memorial -- Matthew Miller John Linden-Hayes Memorial -- Ethan Stapleton MFA Foundation Scholarship -- Faithlynn Jung Nobertine and John Mais Memorial Scholarship -- Kendall Meyer Mercy Hospital Auxiliary -- Kayle Kessinger Ritchie Meredith Memorial -- Kiersten Coatney Missouri Southern State University; Athletic-Baseball Scholarship -- Matthew Miller; A+ Recognition Scholarship -- Matthew Miller; Excellence Scholarship -- Matthew Miller and Brittney Sims; Presidential Scholarship -- Ethan Stapleton Missouri State University: Board of Governors Scholarship -- Ryan Crews; Dean’s Scholarship -- Ally Brighton Grosenbacher; Hutchens/SGA Centennial Leaders Scholarship -- Ally Brighton Grosenbacher; Promise Scholarship -- Randall Gryder, Brittany Hull-DeCocq and Brady King; Athletics Baseball Scholarship -- Wyatt Sparks; Music Scholarship -- Randall Gryder; Provost Scholarship -- Rachel Smith; Eugene Andereck Creative Writing Scholarship -- Rachel Smith; Band Grant -- Rachel Smith and Melissa Tate; Terry Lyn Washam Memorial Scholarship -- Rachel Smith University of Missouri: Chancellor’s Scholarship -- Taylyn Williams; Residential Experience Award -- Taylyn Williams Carol Morris Memorial -- Rachel Negre Northeastern Oklahoma A & M College Athletic-Volleyball Scholarship -- Kaylee Huffman Ohio State University: National Buckeye Scholarship -- Kendall Meyer and Devyn Thurman; Maximus Scholarship -- Kendall Meyer; Department Scholarship -- Kendall Meyer; CFAES Academic Merit Scholarship -- Kendall Meyer; Trustee’s Merit Scholarship -- Devyn Thurman Park University Athletic Baseball Scholarship -- Blake Williams Pittsburg State University Athletic Football Scholarship -- Clayton Dunning Henry J. and Lucille J. Straus Memorial -- Rachel Negre Luke Stringer Memorial -- Isabella Gertiser and Alexandria Johnson Tom Ward Memorial -- Ally Brighton Grosenbacher Mary Riley Wolf Memorial -- Grace Fairchild Bill Welch Memorial -- Myleah Depriest and Brittany Hull-DeCocq Whitetails Unlimited -- Kendall Meyer and Rachel Negre YEP Leadership Legacy Awards -- Ally Brighton Grosenbacher, Breeana Hopper and Luke Shoemaker Zeros for Heroes -- Jacy Heller and Matthew Miller

The total amount awarded in scholarships that evening (including renewals) was $736,460. The AHS Counseling Office would like to thank all of the contributors, as well as those who presented scholarships that evening. Special thanks in addition to Leanne Cope, Scott Spooner, Rob Brown and Dr. Lori Wilson for being on hand to present awards that evening.